Family size
Technology domain
Time20072008200920102011
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
Inventor country
Australia3 648.673 546.593 206.023 004.952 998.73
Austria3 100.232 996.793 047.443 173.023 119.46
Belgium2 437.272 367.792 283.682 313.92 469.25
Canada10 489.639 557.159 399.5510 196.6510 313.29
Czech Republic868.64912.7933.86979.33951.14
Denmark2 412.752 368.212 084.392 148.42 437.3
Finland3 150.373 108.412 816.192 846.653 071.51
France14 723.0517 238.7217 132.3217 740.0318 300.03
Germany54 618.6954 642.4852 301.7954 691.4653 807.54
Greece293.46363.38677.73643.69643.17
Hungary726.04675.82694.26690.68712.09
Iceland68.8349.1871.6755.0355.87
Ireland961.19981.74965.86903.54880.95
Italy7 359.857 044.936 355.356 353.276 483.38
Japan83 129.5577 611.0372 175.2580 479.7682 686.05
Korea113 510.75116 654.57115 377.94121 114.02116 944.69
Luxembourg114121.53118.47141.73160.63
Mexico785.9874.52917.021 125.41 224.6
Netherlands6 130.896 290.735 685.815 321.945 473.29
New Zealand669.89588.07599.69571.83552.92
Norway1 136.231 096.071 235.671 188.721 219.92
Poland2 428.92 458.352 796.133 143.813 896.34
Portugal391.94425.86402.29371.68405.61
Slovak Republic242.08198.15195.94257.41268.3
Spain3 586.393 511.33 492.454 009.554 057.87
Sweden5 161.874 841.714 103.764 265.964 289.54
Switzerland4 537.734 662.324 716.394 808.054 894.8
Turkey1 198.621 451.221 656.332 066.882 075.68
United Kingdom14 132.7913 755.5812 884.3412 834.0313 182.05
United States160 674.63149 312.84133 472.3139 173.45146 140.23
Hide subtree Non-OECD Member Economies..........
Non-OECD Member EconomiesAfghanistan0.8400.50.50.5
Albania2.370.52.55.174.38
Algeria24.3820.49.523.8317.74
Andorra119.03834.53
Angola0.831.120.530.50
Antigua and Barbuda0.255.170.752.51.5
Argentina234.96182.36173.6193.04377.32
Armenia16.815.1714.2522.9528.08
Aruba11.51.511.33
Azerbaijan24.83232625.4229.67
Bahamas19.4216.3311.083.837
Bahrain1.83353.57.5
Bangladesh31.3523.9230.8532.8334.22
Barbados9.757.338.174.333.83
Belarus244.98239.53229.1179.7120.32
Belize5.672.53.50.55.45
Benin210.500.33
Bhutan000.250.580
Bolivia5.676.6751.833.2
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.9319.4320.917.722.43
Botswana00.140.330.831
Brazil838.83875.67876.4908.161 036.16
British Virgin Islands96.3753.7529.333.832.67
Brunei Darussalam4.870501
Bulgaria180.12204.18175.77199.01186.42
Burkina Faso16.173.8352.5
Burundi30.510.51
Cambodia1.2510.833.173.5
Cameroon7.4512.4610.1713.755.67
Cape Verde01.5000
Central African Republic0.33000.50.5
Chad000.50.52
China (People's Republic of)97 381.0874 086.5437 688.2124 021.826 938.79
Colombia137.97162.42187.28172.91213.89
Comoros0.500.500
Congo0.451.22.121.21.83
Cook Islands00000
Costa Rica34.8339.4139.0330.7823.4
Côte d''Ivoire00.50.331.22
Croatia229.67257.43216.46249.7215.25
Cuba34.6724.7330.9440.7114.44
Cyprus28.543.7332.834.7521.73
Democratic People's Republic of Korea24.7724.923.1526.4515.75
Djibouti00.330.3311.33
Dominica00.51.501
Dominican Republic13.59.833.83817.33
Ecuador18.6766.0336.5824.4527.83
Egypt141.4121.22138.37135120.78
El Salvador5.2510.333.171.56.17
Equatorial Guinea00000
Eritrea0.51.11.450.870.45
Ethiopia10.183.934.957.325.58
Faeroe Islands2.752.2121.5
Fiji2.500.500.5
French Guiana0.3300.330.40.25
French Polynesia00.83100
Gabon3.830.582.252.176.17
Gambia0000.50.33
Georgia30.6615.6510.4214.0810.42
Ghana4.554.9843.932.33
Gibraltar1.8332.424.925.5
Greenland00100
Grenada01.5011
Guadeloupe0.63000.51
Guatemala12.4216.226.456.532.75
Guinea012.330.330.83
Guyana1.831.55.51.22
Haiti0.330.51.780.670.83
Holy See00.1400.50.5
Honduras0.872.5423.33
Hong Kong, China742.47578.83523.97542.35515.77
India4 020.174 601.364 469.315 299.55 661
Indonesia82.8960.8891.7178.6370.73
Iran74.2575.68129.44127.18117.72
Iraq2.253.552.174.67
Jamaica12.5715.037.187.584.08
Jordan39.826.3212.519.7828.65
Kazakhstan60.4557.626358.1537.42
Kenya12.3714.7819.4617.3319.24
Kiribati00000.33
Kuwait3020.8329.3346.8370.33
Kyrgyzstan8.339.174.255.082.5
Lao People's Democratic Republic314.254.924.08
Latvia52.6760.573.470.1133.58
Lebanon21.6231.0225.8239.8331.91
Lesotho00000
Liberia00.5201
Libya1.832.55.6710
Liechtenstein55.0346.5246.252.3345.65
Lithuania76.53108.08100.08103.5897.52
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia9.48.083.8334
Madagascar2.330.870.2921.2
Malawi01.330.50.330
Malaysia587.37550.22619.3719.14667.97
Maldives00000.17
Mali0.3310.880.961
Malta21.3319.1710.3313.2515.08
Marshall Islands000.330.330
Martinique00000
Mauritania0.250.250.250.518.55
Mauritius9.485.675.923.582.4
Micronesia1.670000
Moldova306.62264.33260.33253.08197.92
Monaco34.6740.8334.1735.8240.75
Mongolia7.17773.755.3
Morocco37.146.3238.8828.4348.35
Mozambique00.330.3300
Myanmar4.758.54.628.489
Namibia225.8313.512.67
Nauru00000
Nepal10.7516.439.7513.1715.5
Netherlands Antilles5.3269.2911.420.52
New Caledonia0.5811.421.331.5
Nicaragua0.670.581.330.834.83
Niger3.580.251.332.832.42
Nigeria12.1711.0814.2522.2818.65
Niue00000
Palestinian Authority or West Bank and Gaza Strip0000.50
Oman4.53.256.79.873.67
Pakistan46.8237.9939.8548.3266.2
Palau00000
Panama109.458.027.0814.17
Papua New Guinea000.500
Paraguay0.52.833.6771
Peru24.2538.0845.3445.1438.5
Philippines121.7893.3582100.4103.08
Puerto Rico1252.78.33
Qatar5.874.037.511.6439.83
Réunion0.522.511.33
Romania539.39614.17732.321 186.51 287.49
Russia22 282.3723 263.820 835.9923 065.7621 683.81
Rwanda000.51.421
Saint Kitts and Nevis212.3310.831.17
Saint Lucia11.520.50
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0000.50
Samoa159010.5
San Marino5.54.5554.5
Sao Tome and Principe1000.50
Saudi Arabia94.63129.28158.35302.33418.43
Senegal2.671.331.752.252.58
Seychelles1.83214.53.33
Sierra Leone4.927.72.583.50.75
Singapore1 194.531 359.191 242.841 327.931 398.92
Solomon Islands0.25000.50
Somalia0.170.17000
South Africa526.95536.61426.19481.73458.68
Sri Lanka29.2837.7824.4333.7628.43
Sudan521.832.084.33
Suriname001.51.330
Swaziland2.152.481.331.084.12
Syrian Arab Republic6.1312.916.0316.57.58
Chinese Taipei30 855.6531 257.6829 241.8729 107.6229 128.84
Tajikistan112.5310.5
Tanzania2.752.471.642.52.33
Thailand172.38167.08172.98185.85182.58
Togo1.17000.50
Tonga00.50.500
Trinidad and Tobago11.238.158.2610.959
Tunisia25.3530.2528.525.9226.05
Turkmenistan2.53000.83
Tuvalu00.511.831
Uganda4.331.1701.335.5
Ukraine2 517.232 006.41 754.721 554.87873.88
United Arab Emirates49.2357.7462.8274.1598.87
Uruguay43.5345.173432.6733.28
Uzbekistan19.1717.7513.0712.56.5
Vanuatu00.50.3300
Venezuela41.6833.6233.9539.7250.83
Viet Nam46.9857.5368.84102.31102.89
United States Virgin Islands0.5801.500.25
Yemen0.251.520.671.33
Zambia01.50.3300.5
Zimbabwe24.252.535.534.5
Macau, China7.1747.513.677.83
Serbia234.33250.72218.98196.52123.62
Montenegro26.371.735.836.4
Chile102.81100.31131.16165.64181.28
Estonia99.3381.78115.52110.08121.68
Israel4 479.594 205.393 688.063 707.033 985.03
Slovenia357.42374413.28467.03473.34
World673 082638 373568 324583 236592 262
BRIICS economies - Brazil, Russia, India, Indonesia, China and South Africa125 132.28103 424.8664 387.853 855.5755 849.17
OECD - Total507 729.97494 469.22466 147.89491 064.6498 477.56
OECD - Europe130 238.55132 018.75127 180.91131 525.89133 450.73
OECD America172 052.97159 844.82143 920.03150 661.14157 859.4
OECD Asia Oceania205 438.45202 605.65195 046.95208 877.58207 167.42
Data extracted on 19 Oct 2017 18:01 UTC (GMT) from UKDS.Stat

Information